Opinion of Children in Custody and Visitation Disputes
[…] Thus, parents may wish to introduce evidence regarding the child’s wishes. However, this is a difficult subject for the court to broach. As we have previously blogged, divorce has a tremendous impact on children. Some argue that dragging children into court further traumatizes them by forcing them to decide between their parents thereby creating lasting feelings of betrayal and guilt.
Under California Family Code section 3042, “if the child is 14 years of age or older and wishes to address the court regarding custody or visitation, the child shall be permitted to do so, unless the court determines that doing so is not in the child’s best interests.” According to the Code, whether a child will be permitted to testify is evaluated on a case-by-case basis. If the court determines that testifying is not in the child’s best interest, the court shall state its reasons for that finding on the record.