Common Law Marriage
[…] If you have any questions regarding the divorce process in San Diego please contact Nancy J. Bickford at (858)793-8884 to schedule a consultation. Attorney Nancy J Bickford, Esq. is the only divorce lawyer in Del Mar representing clients, who is actively licensed as a Certified Public Accountant (CPA), and is a Certified Family Law Specialist (CFLS).
It is important to note that common law marriage exists in only a handful of states. California is not one of them. In fact, California abolished common law marriage in 1895. Rather, marriage in California is statutorily defined in Family Code Section 300 to be a “personal relation arising out of a civil contract between two persons, to which the consent of the parties capable of making that contract is necessary. Consent alone does not constitute marriage. Consent must be followed by the issuance of a license and solemnization…”
In both common law and statutory marriages both parties freely consent to the marriage, both parties are of legal age to contract a marriage or have parental consent to marry, and neither party is under a disability that prevents him/her from entering into a valid marriage.